The Taishuh is an extremely rare breed of Japanese horses that are almost on the verge of extinction, with a very few specimens left at present. These are very ancient horses that are known for their good nature, riding skills, and durability.
|Behavioral Characteristics||Modest, willing|
|Physical Traits||These are small to medium size horses (shorter than most horse breeds), with the head horizontally held and the legs sturdy; 56.8 inches at the withers|
|Coat Colors||Black, brown, cremello, roan|
|Height/Size||14.2 hands (adult)|
|Common Uses||General riding, also for light draft work|
|Health Problems||Generally a healthy breed with no breed specific issues|
|Popular Traits||Excellent in riding, easily trainable|
|Feeding/Diet||General horse diet including hay, grass, grains, etc.|
|Country of Origin||Japan|
|Year of Development||1800|
Also known as the Taisu horse, this ancient breed developed in the south-western region of Japan, in the Tsu or Tsushima Island. These equines had been used for centuries for light draft and riding purposes, dating back to the 8th century.
In 1905, during the Battle of Tsushima, the Japanese soldiers emerged with flying colors defeating the Russian forces by killing over 4000 soldiers from the Russian navy, and capturing over 5000, and damaging Russia’s prestige to the whole world. During this war, the Taishuh horses served the Japanese soldiers in the furrowed islands of Tsu, which proved to be an added advantage to the Japanese front.
In 1920, there had been more than 4000 specimens of these horses. However, the count has gone down to less than 100 in the recent past.
Since 1979, this has been a ‘protected breed’. The conservation center for these horses situated in the Tsushima Island is also attracting tourists to visit and witness this rare horse breed.
The Taishuh horses are gentle and affectionate, and are eager to please their masters. Hence, these equines have extensively been used as in families with women and children for the purpose of riding. They are also highly enduring, with the capability of surviving in extreme weather conditions, and on little food.